- El capitán Alatriste, Arturo y Carlota Pérez-Reverte
- Stingers, Randy Wayne White
- Treasure Island, as told by Jim Weiss
- Book scavenger, Jennifer Chambliss Bertman ; with illustrations by Sarah Watts
- The lioness, a novel, Chris Bohjalian
- Marco Polo brave explorer, Cynthia Lord ; illustrated by Stephanie Graegin
- Charlie Thorne and the last equation, Stuart Gibbs
- Friendship according to Humphrey, Betty G. Birney
- Hide and seek, Kate Messner
- Sherwood, Meagan Spooner
- The glass gauntlet, Carter Roy
- Sword of destiny, Andrzej Sapkowski ; translated by David French
- Peril at the Grand Prix, Italy, Elizabeth Singer Hunt ; illustrated by Brian Williamson
- Shine of the silver dragon, by Tracey West ; [illustrated by Nina de Polonia]
- Pirate, a Sam and Remi Fargo adventure, Clive Cussler and Robin Burcell
- Aurora Burning, [by] Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
- The last odyssey, a thriller, James Rollins
- Ghost ship, a novel from the NUMA files, Clive Cussler, Graham Brown
- The end of the Overworld!, by Nick Eliopulos ; illustrated by Alan Batson and Chris Hill
- Sidekicked, John David Anderson
- Dungeon crawl!, by Nick Eliopulos ; cover illustrated by Luke Flowers ; interior illustrated by Chris Hill
- Waking the rainbow dragon, by Tracey West ; illustrated by Damien Jones
- Mr. Penumbra's 24-hour bookstore, Robin Sloan
- Savage son, Jack Carr
- All for one, by Terry Catasús Jennings ; illustrated by Fátima Anaya
- Treasure of the Gold Dragon, by Tracey West ; illustrated by Sara Foresti
- America fantastica, a novel, Tim O'Brien
- Rogue Knight, Brandon Mull
- New pets on the block, by Nick Eliopulos ; illustrated by Alan Batson and Chris Hill
- Charlie Thorne and the lost city, Stuart Gibbs
- The survivor, a Mitch Rapp novel, by Kyle Mills
- Aisha and Silver, Julie Sykes ; illustrated by Lucy Truman
- Pugs of the frozen north, by Philip Reeve and Sarah McIntyre
- Awesome Dog 5000 vs. Mayor Bossypants, Justin Dean
- Hide and seek, Cherry Adair
- Graduation day, by Joelle Charbonneau
- Zero days, Ruth Ware
- Bigfoot boy, J. Torres and Faith Erin Hicks ; [edited by Karen Li and Samantha Swenson]
- Mummies in the morning, by Mary Pope Osborne ; illustrated by Sal Murdocca
- State of wonder, Ann Patchett
- Crystal keepers, Brandon Mull
- Pahua and the soul stealer, by Lori M. Lee
- The clockwork ghost, Laura Ruby
- First light, Rebecca Stead
- The mysterious Benedict Society and the prisoner's dilemma, written by Trenton Lee Stewart ; illustrated by Diana Sudyka
- The first battle, Erin Hunter
- Eye of the earthquake dragon, by Tracey West ; illustrated by Daniel Griffo
- Assumed identity, David Morrell
- Fortress of the Stone Dragon, by Tracey West ; illustrated by Daniel Griffo
- The prince of nowhere, Rochelle Hassan